Welcome
Tour Schedule
The Traveling Faculty
Scientific Program
Daily Schedule
IFHNOS 2008 World Tour
Contact

Daily Schedule

Day 1

 

 

7:30 to 8:00 am

Introduction

Jatin Shah

8:00-9:30

Oral Cancer - Chair: Regional Expert

Moderator:  Ashok Shaha

8:00-8:30

Oral Cancer

Lecturer:  Jatin Shah

8:30-9:30

Panel Discussion

 

 

Panelists: Alexander Rapidis / Daniel Fliss, Brian O’Sullivan, Regional Experts

 

9:30-10:00

Coffee break

 

10:00-12:30

Thyroid Cancer - Chair: Regional Expert

Moderator: Piero Nicolai

10:00-10:30

Treatment of Primary Cancers

Lecturer:  Jatin Shah

10:30-11:00

Treatment of the Neck

Lecturer:  Ashok Shaha

11:00-12:30 pm

Panel Discussion

 

 

Panelists: Brian O’Sullivan, Jan Vermorken, Regional Experts

 

12:30-1:30

Lunch

 

1:30-4:00

Multidisciplinary Therapy - Chair: Regional Expert

Moderator: Jatin Shah

1:30-2:00

Chemotherapy

Lecturer:  Jan Vermorken

2:00-2:30

Radiation Therapy

Lecturer: Brian O’Sullivan

2:30-3:00

Complications from Radiation Therapy

Lecturer: Alexander Rapidis*/ Daniel Fliss*

3:00-4:00

Panel Discussion

 

 

Panelists: Ashok Shaha, Regional Experts

 

4:00-4:20

Coffee break

 

4:20-5:40

Salivary  Tumors - Chair: Regional Expert

Moderator: Brian O’Sullivan

4:20-4:50

Salivary Tumors

Lecturer: Ashok Shaha

4:50-5:40

Panel Discussion

 

 

Panelists: Jatin Shah, Alexander Rapidis / Daniel Fliss Regional Experts

 

5:40-7:00

Operative Techniques in Head and Neck Surgery I 
Jatin Shah, Ashok Shaha, Piero Nicolai, Alexander Rapidis / Daniel Fliss

 

 

 

 

Day 2

 

 

8:00-10:00

Minimally Invasive Surgery - Chair: Regional Expert

Moderator: Jatin Shah

8:00-8:30 am

Minimally Invasive Sinus Surgery

Lecturer:  Piero Nicolai

8:30-9:30

Minimally Invasive Thyroid Surgery

Lecturer:  Ashok Shaha

9:00-10:00

Panel Discussion

 

 

Panelists:  Alexander Rapidis / Dan Fliss, Regional Experts

 

10:00-10:30

Coffee break

 

10:30-12:30

Organ Preservation - Chair: Regional Expert.

Moderator:  Ashok Shaha

10:30-10:50

Endoscopic Surgery for Laryngeal

Lecturer: Piero Nicolai

 

Function Preservation

 

10:50-11:10

Radiation Therapy for Laryngeal

Lecturer: Brian O’Sullivan

 

Function Preservation

 

11:10-11:30

Chemotherapy for Laryngeal

Lecturer: Jan Vermorken

 

Function Preservation

 

11:30-12:30 pm

Panel Discussion

 

 

Panelists: Jatin Shah, Regional Experts

 

12:30-1:30

Lunch

 

1:30-3:30

Stump the Faculty - Chair: Regional  Expert

Moderator: Ashok Shaha

 

Panelists: Jatin Shah, Alexander Rapidis / Daniel Fliss, Piero Nicolai, Jan Vermorken, Brian O’Sullivan, Regional Experts

 

3:30-3:50

Coffee break

 

3:50-5:00

Reconstructive Surgery - Chair: Regional Expert.

Moderator:  Alexander Rapidis* / Daniel Fliss*

3:50-4:20

Reconstructive Techniques

Lecturer:  Jatin Shah

4:20-5:00

Panel Discussion

 

 

Panelists: Alexander Rapidis / Daniel Fliss, Piero Nicolai, Regional Experts

 

5:00-6:30

Operative Techniques in Head and Neck Surgery II
Jatin Shah, Ashok Shaha, Alexander Rapidis / Daniel Fliss, Piero Nicolai

 

 

 

 

Day 3

 

 

8:00-9:30

Parapharyngeal Tumors - Chair: Regional Expert

Moderator:  Alexander Rapidis* / Daniel Fliss*

8:00-8:30 am

Parapharyngeal Space Tumors

Lecturer:  Jatin Shah

8:30-9:30

Panel Discussion

 

 

Panelists: Piero Nicolai, Ashok Shaha, Regional Experts

 

9:30-10:00

Coffee break

 

10:00-10:30

Melanoma – Chair: Regional Expert

Moderator: Piero Nicolai

 

Cutaneous Melanomas

Lecturer:  Ashok Shaha

10:30-12:30

Skull Base Surgery – Chair: Regional Expert

Moderator:  Piero Nicolai

10:30-11:00

Skull Base Surgery

Lecturer:  :   Daniel Fliss /  Jatin Shah

11:00-12:30 pm

Panel Discussion

 

 

Panelists: Jatin Shah, Brian O’Sullivan, Regional Experts.

 



*   Alexander Rapidis: Oct.1-10,                 Daniel Fliss: Oct 12-30.